plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Alliums: Allium stipitatum 'Mars'

Botanical name: Allium stipitatum 'Mars'

Common name: ornamental onion

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Alliums: Allium stipitatum 'Mars'"

The 'Mars' ornamental onion has large 6" spheres of deep lavender-purple lightly fragrant flowers on top of 3-4' stalks. A stunning addition to the garden. -- edited by pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement