plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Primulas: Primula veris 'Sunset Shades'

Botanical name: Primula veris 'Sunset Shades'

Common name: Cowslip, 'Sunset Shades'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Primulas: Primula veris 'Sunset Shades'"

Native to Europe, Cowslips are found growing wild in meadows. 'Sunset Shades' is a hybrid strain with large heads of flowers in yellow, orange and red. Cowslips like moist environments with protection from the afternoon sun. 'Sunset Shades' Cowslips are fragrant, and great for cutting. Divide clumps in early Fall. Plant with late-blooming tulips and other spring bulbs.

History:

Native to Europe. Found in meadows.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement