plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Balloon Flower: Platycodon grandiflorus apoyama 'Fairy Snow'

Botanical name: Platycodon grandiflorus apoyama 'Fairy Snow'

Common name: Balloon Flower, 'Fairy Snow'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Balloon Flower: Platycodon grandiflorus apoyama 'Fairy Snow'"

Balloon flower blooms resemble small balloons that expand and silently burst open, displaying a five-pointed star. A strong summer bloomer and great in a perennial garden. 'Fairy Snow' produces lovely white flowers. 'Fairy Snow' is a dwarf variety reaching only 10 inches in height. May self seed.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement