plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Liatris punctata

Botanical name: Liatris punctata

Common name: Blazingstar, Dotted punctata

also known as ('Dotted Gayflower)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Liatris punctata"

Plant this beautiful Dotted Blazingstar in any garden setting. This stunning perennial presents itself with rose colored tufted spikes and dotted grass like leaves. With a combination of unique foliage and delicate color, you'll see why this perennial is a gardeners' favorite. Hardy in zones 4-8. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to United States

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement