plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Edraianthus graminifolius 'Albus'

Botanical name: Edraianthus graminifolius 'Albus'

Common name: Grassy Bells, 'Albus'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: kridtvejsplanter.dk
Annuals: Edraianthus graminifolius 'Albus'
Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Edraianthus graminifolius 'Albus'"

Edraianthus graminifolius 'Albus' (Grassy Bells) has tufts of narrow grass-like leaves with upward facing blue and occasionally white flower clusters in early summer. Grassy Bells reaches a height of 6" and spreads to 10" and prefers full sun to part shade. Edited by H. Harris

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement