plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Foxgloves: Digitalis parviflora

Botanical name: Digitalis parviflora

Common name: Spanish Foxglove

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous, fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Foxgloves: Digitalis parviflora"

Spanish Foxglove is a true perennial species. Dark rosette of leaves produces rusty colored blooms in early summer. Spanish Foxglove makes wonderful cut flowers and the seed heads are interesting when dried. Spanish Foxglove is a wonderful border plant.

History:

Native to Northern Spain.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement