plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Aruncus dioicus kamtschaticus

Botanical name: Aruncus dioicus kamtschaticus

Common name: Goatsbeard

also known as ('Wild Spirea')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Aruncus dioicus kamtschaticus"

Goatsbeard brings a dramatic end to Spring color. This stunning perennial grows more like a bush and will shower your garden with plumes of creamy/white flowers. Generally one of the last Spring plants to bloom, it is very easy to grow and maintain and works well in the transition from late Spring to Summer color. Once the flowers have faded, the foliage remains until frost. Hardy in zones 3-7. Edited by S.Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement