plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Columbine: Aquilegia Woodside Strain

Botanical name: Aquilegia Woodside Strain

Common name: Columbine, Woodside Strain

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Columbine: Aquilegia Woodside Strain"

Columbines are a beloved favorite in the garden - loved by gardeners, butterflies and humming birds alike. Woodside Strain Columbine bears small purple, blue or white flowers over foliage that is dappled with yellow. Woodside Strain Columbines make nice cut flowers. Short lived perennial but will self sow.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement