plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Columbine: Aquilegia clematiflora 'Green Apples'

Botanical name: Aquilegia clematiflora 'Green Apples'

Common name: Columbine, 'Green Apples'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Columbine: Aquilegia clematiflora 'Green Apples'"

'Green Apples' Columbine is the first greenflowered Aquilegia. Flowers begin a pale green a mature to a apple green. Sure to attract attention in a garden!

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement