plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'King Edward VII'

Botanical name: Lathyrus odoratus 'King Edward VII'

Common name: Sweet Pea, 'King Edward VII'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: apps.rhs.org.uk
Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus  'King Edward VII'
Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, climber, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'King Edward VII'"

These crimson/bright red fragrant flowers are a true delight to the eyes and nose. Plant behind early flowering perennials for a continuous bloom of color from early summer to early fall. There is a downside though, this variety is susceptible to aphids, slugs, snails, and powdery mildew.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement