plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Butterfly'

Botanical name: Lathyrus odoratus 'Butterfly'

Common name: Sweet Pea, 'Butterfly'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: http://www.packetseeds.com/acatalog/Sweet_Pea__Lathyrus_odoratus__-_Butterfly.html
Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Butterfly'
Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Butterfly'"

Want to attract more butterflies into the garden, check out this plant. As the name suggests, 'Butterfly' has nectar that those fluttering insects love. Bearing highly scented white flowers with a hint of lavender, the butterflies won't be the only one enjoying this plant.

History:

This heirloom variety was introduced by Sutton Co. in 1878. Recommended in "The Island Garden" in 1894.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement