plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Passiflora: Passiflora incarnata 'Maypop'

Botanical name: Passiflora incarnata 'Maypop'

Common name: Passionflower, Hardy 'Maypop'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: gardengirl
Passiflora: Passiflora incarnata 'Maypop'
Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Passiflora: Passiflora incarnata 'Maypop'"

Attractive, edible and one of the few hardy perennial vines. As its name implies, the plant "pops up" out of the ground in May and begins to grow. Its habit is to cover the ground but it will also climb if the vine finds something to attach to. This could be a fence, shrub or wall. Once it begins to climb, it can reach heights of 12 feet. Its intricate purplish flower is a favorite of butterflies. The fragrance of the bloom will attract other pollinators. Once the blossoms fade, an egg shaped fruit begins to form. This yellow green pod of is unique. Once it ripens, it will emit a fragrance, when fully mature the outside skin will become puckered or puffy. To harvest, cut in half and spoon out the sweet juice sacs. The fruit has also been used in teas and medicinal purposes. Hardy in zones 6-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Southeastern US

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement