plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Jasminum polyanthum

Botanical name: Jasminum polyanthum

Common name: Jasmine, Rose

also known as ('Pink Jasmine', 'Winter Jasmine')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Jasminum polyanthum"

Jasmine Rose is a very attractive and prolific blooming perennial. Its rose colored buds open up to reveal white scented blooms. This fragrance will attract a wide variety of pollinators to your garden. It is an aggressive growing plant that can be used as a groundcover or as a climber. It will constantly send out runners, so it is advised to regularly maintain it. This variety will also tolerate light frosts. Hardy in zones 8-10. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Western China

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement