plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Eucalyptus niphophila

Botanical name: Eucalyptus niphophila

Common name: Eucalyptus, Hardy Snow Gum

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Eucalyptus niphophila"

Eucalyptus niphophila is a very hardy small tree. Particularly attractive with grey and brown bark and silvery blue, long lanced shaped leaves. Leaves grow to 4 inches long. White flowers in the spring are inconspicuous. Slower growing than other varieties and can reach about 20' in height. Hardy to approximately 0 degrees Fahrenheit. Zones 6-10. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement