plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Eucalyptus cinerea

Botanical name: Eucalyptus cinerea

Common name: Eucalyptus, Hardy Silver Dollar Tree

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Eucalyptus cinerea"

The Hardy Silver Dollar Tree is an attractive medium size tree with large, round, silver-grey juvenile foliage. Eucalyptus cinerea is very fragrant and good for floral arrangements. Hardy to approximately 12 degrees Fahrenheit. Grows fast and can reach a mature height of 60 feet and width of 15 feet. Evergreen. Zones 8-10. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement