plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Eucalyptus gunnii

Botanical name: Eucalyptus gunnii

Common name: Eucalyptus, Hardy Cider Gum

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8b thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Eucalyptus gunnii"

One of the hardiest varieties, Cider Gum forms a medium to large tree with fragrant greyish green silver dollar shaped juvenile foliage. Small white blooms appear April to June. Well suited to a container if kept pruned. In the wild, it can grow to 100 feet. Foliage matures from gray blue to green. Hardy to approximately 0 degrees Fahrenheit. Zones 8-11. Edited by M.Tate.

History:

Native to Southern Australia and Tasmania.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement