plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Paulownia tomentosa

Botanical name: Paulownia tomentosa

Common name: Empress Tree

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, invasive, fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Paulownia tomentosa"

Flowers and foliage are a stunning combination on this Empress Tree. Its fragrant,violet colored flowers unfurl before the large green velvety leaves do. Heralding the arrival of Spring, this fast growing tree can also be pruned to use as a shrub. As the blooms fade, they give way to seed pods, that can remain on the tree for up to two years. This gorgeous tree can thrive in a wide variety of soils but can also be invasive in some zones. Hardy in zones 5-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to China

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement