plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Sambucus nigra 'Variegata'

Botanical name: Sambucus nigra 'Variegata'

Common name: Elderberry, Variegated

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Sambucus nigra 'Variegata'"

Unique foliage and scented blooms make this Elderberry an ideal garden choice. This fast growing, ornamental shrub features striking green leaves, edged in golden yellow. As they mature, the yellowing changes to a lighter shade. Its fragrant white Spring blooms mature to round black berries. These are enjoyed by humans and wildlife. The edible berries are widely used in wines, preserves and for other culinary purposes. This shrub is ideal as a speciman plant or privacy hedge. Hardy in zones 5-7. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement