plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Dogwood: Cornus kousa 'Big Apple'

Botanical name: Cornus kousa 'Big Apple'

Common name: Dogwood, Chinese 'Big Apple'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Dogwood: Cornus kousa 'Big Apple'"

A striking ornamental shrub, Big Apple is covered with large white flowers in the spring, followed by cascades of very large, bright red edible fruit in the fall. Vigorous and easy to grow, it can reach 15' in height when mature. Happy in sun or partial shade and adaptable to most soils, it is not bothered by any significant pests or diseases. A very unique and beautiful ornamental, spectacular both in bloom and in fruit.Learn more about this exotic fruit plant--how it's GE_LINK(gemag,s=4261&p=4,packaged and shipped), how to GE_LINK(gemag,s=4261&p=6,plant it), and GE_LINK(gemag,s=4261&p=7,care tips).

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement