plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Holboellia coriacea

Botanical name: Holboellia coriacea

Common name: Vine, China Blue

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Holboellia coriacea"

Fragrant white flowers and glossy green foliage grace this China Blue Vine. These creamy blossoms first appear in Spring and will last until Fall. Edible blue fruit pods appear late in the season and are perfect for birds. In the Northwestern region of the country, this vine is evergreen. A great vine choice for porches, patios and walls. Hardy in zones 7-10. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to China

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement