plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bamboos: Phyllostachys vivax

Botanical name: Phyllostachys vivax

Common name: elegant bamboo

also known as (smooth-sheath bamboo, vigorous bamboo, vivax bamboo)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, invasive, winter interest, fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bamboos: Phyllostachys vivax"

Elegant bamboo is a striking sight. When mature the canes of this rare and unique variety can reach 4" in diameter and 60' in height. Thin-walled stems (called "culms" when referring to bamboo) are susceptible to damage in strong winds. The long drooping bright green foliage of elegant bamboo adds to the beauty of this plant. Hardy to about minus 10 degrees Fahrenheit. Beware - as with many bamboos, Phyllostachys vivax can spread like wildfire in the garden unless it is adequately contained. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Phyllostachys vivax is native to eastern China.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement