plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bamboos: Phyllostachys nuda

Botanical name: Phyllostachys nuda

Common name: huizhu

also known as (jingzhu, shizhu)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, invasive, winter interest, fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bamboos: Phyllostachys nuda"

Huizhu is very graceful; the fine narrow foliage of this variety shimmers in the slightest breeze. One of the hardiest varieties, it can survive temperatures as low as minus 20 degrees Fahrenheit. It typically grows to about 15' in height, although very mature specimens can reach 30'. Produces particularly tasty shoots which can reach 2" in diameter. Beware - as with many bamboos, Phyllostachys nuda can spread like wildfire in the garden unless it is adequately contained. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Phyllostachys nuda is native to China and Taiwan.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement