plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Fruits and Nuts: Akebia quinata 'Silver Bells'

Botanical name: Akebia quinata 'Silver Bells'

Common name: Akebia, 'Silver Bells'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Fruits and Nuts: Akebia quinata 'Silver Bells'"

This beautiful semi-evergreen vine can be grown throughout much of the U.S. Twines on a fence, wall, arbor or other support. Cascading whorls of five small leaves cover the support while deep purple or pinkish white flowers fill the air with their fragrance. If you plant both varieties you will be rewarded with a unique and weird 3"-4" long green edible fruit. When ripe it splits open to reveal a row of black seeds in sweet pulp. Can be used to make a tropical flavored jelly or juice. If you want someone to notice your garden, this will do it. Akebia like sun and is also happy in partial shade. Native to Japan and China, it is prized there for its ornamental value. Easy to grow, adaptable to most soils except very wet ones, and hardy to minus 25 degrees Fahrenheit.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement