plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Walnut: Juglans nigra

Botanical name: Juglans nigra

Common name: Walnut, Black

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: WillisOrchards.com
Walnut: Juglans nigra
Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Walnut: Juglans nigra"

The Black Walnut is a stately ornamental and one of the most valuable timber trees. Black Walnut grows very well in the Northwest as well as in other regions of the U.S. Capable of growing to 60' or more in height, a Black Walnut tree wants plenty of room. For timber production, trees can be spaced 10' and later thinned twice, to eventually leave trees at a 40' spacing. Black Walnut grows best on deep fertile soil (30 inches minimum) and needs watering the first year in dry summer regions like the Pacific Northwest. Once established, it grows well, even on dry sites. Foliage is bright yellow in the Autumn. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement