plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Chestnut: Castanea cv. 'Colossal'

Botanical name: Castanea cv. 'Colossal'

Common name: Chestnut, Colossal Seedling

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Chestnut: Castanea cv. 'Colossal'"

'Colossal' Chestnut Tree is a medium size broad spreading tree growing to 35' in height with about an equal spread. Colassal is a hybrid of Japanese and European Chestnut. Productive and reliable, the nuts are typically very large and sweet. Plant in the Spring in zones 4-8. Bears nuts in 3-5 years. Best pollinated by Chestnut Seedling Pollinator. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement