plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Chestnut: Castanea sp.

Botanical name: Castanea sp.

Common name: Chestnut, Chinese Seedling

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Chestnut: Castanea sp."

The Chinese Chestnut is a medium size tree growing to 30' in height. Sweet and tasty nuts. These trees are grown from seed selected from productive and large fruiting parents. Chestnut trees need well drained soil and two trees for good pollination and production. Plant in the Spring. Will bear nuts in 5-7 years. Zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement