plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cherry: Cornus mas 'Yellow'

Botanical name: Cornus mas 'Yellow'

Common name: Cherry, Cornelian 'Yellow'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cherry: Cornus mas 'Yellow'"

Cornelian Cherry 'Yellow' is a new and unique yellow fruited variety. Delicious sweet-tart taste. Fruit grows to 1" long and makes tasty jam and compote. 'Yellow' will start to bear fruit 2-3 years after planting. Blooms in early spring and fruit is ready for harvest late summer. Will grow to a mature height of 8-10 feet. Foliage turns reddish purple in the fall. Hardy to zone 4. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement