plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Fruits and Nuts: Hovenia dulcis

Botanical name: Hovenia dulcis

Common name: Raisin Tree, Japanese

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 11b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Fruits and Nuts: Hovenia dulcis"

The Japanese Raisin tree is a unique and attractive deciduous ornamental and fruiting tree from Asia. Covered with abundant clusters of small fragrant white flowers in late spring. The fleshy flower stem is the "raisin" and is quite sweet with a raisin-like appearance and taste. Can grow 15' to 20' in height. Happy in sun to partial shade, it is easy to grow, adaptable to most soils, and is not bothered by pests or diseases. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement