plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Fruits and Nuts: Aronia melanocarpa 'Nero'

Botanical name: Aronia melanocarpa 'Nero'

Common name: Black Chokeberry 'Nero'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: forestfarm.com
Fruits and Nuts: Aronia melanocarpa 'Nero'
Fruits and Nuts: Aronia melanocarpa 'Nero'
Fruits and Nuts: Aronia melanocarpa 'Nero'
Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Fruits and Nuts: Aronia melanocarpa 'Nero'"

Aronia melanocarpa 'Nero' (Black Chokeberry) is a small 4-6 ft. shrub with black, blueberry sized nutritious fruits in large easily harvested clusters. Aronia or chokeberry juice can now be found in most large supermarkets & is delicious. White flowers in spring followed in fall by black berries & brilliant red fall color. Black Chokeberry is tolerant of wet sites, widely adapted, sun or shade. Self-fertile. Zone 3-8.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement