plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Currants: Ribes alba 'White Pearl'

Botanical name: Ribes alba 'White Pearl'

Common name: Currant, 'White Pearl'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3b thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

rabbit resistant, bird attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Currants: Ribes alba 'White Pearl'"

Your friends and family will gasp with surprise when they see 'White Pearl' Currant's display of fruit. Huge sheets of pinkish-white translucent berries hang from all the branches, literally bending them to the ground. Sweet and flavorful, they are great for fresh eating and for jams or jellies. Flower appear in the spring, but are not really ornamental. Likes cool summer climates. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement