plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Currants: Ribes rubrum 'Cherry Red'

Botanical name: Ribes rubrum 'Cherry Red'

Common name: Currant, 'Cherry Red'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

rabbit resistant, bird attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Currants: Ribes rubrum 'Cherry Red'"

'Cherry Red' Currant is a very pretty small bush with abundant translucent red berries. A sparkling table display, they are both beautiful and delicious. Great for fresh eating, they also make attractive and tasty jams and jellies prized by Europeans. Good pest and disease resistance. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement