plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Berries: Ribes nigrum x hirtellum

Botanical name: Ribes nigrum x hirtellum

Common name: Jostaberry

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Berries: Ribes nigrum x hirtellum "

Jostaberry is a unique cross of Gooseberry and Black Currant. Very vigorous and disease resistant, it is easy to grow and bears large black sweet-tart fruit, good for fresh eating and excellent for jams and jellies. It is consistently our most healthy and reliable variety. Zones 3-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement