plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Berries: Ribes 'Whinhams Industry'

Botanical name: Ribes 'Whinhams Industry'

Common name: Gooseberry, Red 'Whinhams Industry'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Berries: Ribes 'Whinhams Industry'"

'Whinhams Industry' Gooseberry is another popular classic variety from England. Very large dark red fruit is sweet and delicious. Vigorous and productive bush. 'Whinhams Industry' will grow in shade and heavy soil. Zones 3-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement