plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Berries: Ribes 'Achilles Red'

Botanical name: Ribes 'Achilles Red'

Common name: Gooseberry, 'Achilles Red'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Berries: Ribes 'Achilles Red'"

'Achilles Red' is a very large and still popular classic English variety. Sweet and delicious, it is great for fresh eating and makes tasty red preserves. Rust resistant. Zones 3-8. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement