plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Berries: Ribes 'Welcome'

Botanical name: Ribes 'Welcome'

Common name: Gooseberry, 'Welcome'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Berries: Ribes 'Welcome'"

Bears abundant large greenish yellow berries that turn pinkish red when fully ripe. Practically thornless, hence its name. Delicious sweet-tart flavor. Makes superb red preserves and pies. Disease resistant. Grows to about 4'. Needs about a 5' bed. Zones 3-7. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement