plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Berries: Ribes 'Invicta'

Botanical name: Ribes 'Invicta'

Common name: Gooseberry, 'Invicta'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Berries: Ribes 'Invicta'"

'Invicta' is a recently introduced mildew-resistant gooseberry variety from England. Bears abundant crops of huge sweet and flavorful fruits. According to some, 'Invicta' is the best gooseberry in North America. Great for fresh eating, pies and preserves. Resistant to mildew but may be susceptible to leaf spot. Zones 3-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement