plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Berries: Ribes 'Colossal'

Botanical name: Ribes 'Colossal'

Common name: Gooseberry, 'Colossal'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Berries: Ribes 'Colossal'"

As its name implies, this is one large berry. Many fruits will be over an inch in diameter. Light yellowish green skin and sweet amber flesh. Delicious eaten fresh and in pies and preserves. Healthy and productive bush. Zones 3-8. Plant 5 feet apart. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement