plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Berries: Ribes 'Catherine'

Botanical name: Ribes 'Catherine'

Common name: Gooseberry, 'Catherine'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Berries: Ribes 'Catherine'"

'Catherine' produces very large and beautiful golden orange fruit. Delicious and sweet. Superb for fresh eating and for preserves. Berries can weigh up to 1-1 1/2 oz. Reportedly the most disease resistant of the large fruited types. Zones 3-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement