plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Fruits and Nuts: Asimina triloba 'Rebecca's Gold'

Botanical name: Asimina triloba 'Rebecca's Gold'

Common name: Paw Paw, 'Rebecca's Gold'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Fruits and Nuts: Asimina triloba 'Rebecca's Gold'"

'Rebecca's Gold' Paw Paw is a tasty, large fruited, productive variety. Late ripening. This hardy American fruit brings a taste of the tropics to your table. Delectable, fruity banana-like flavor combines with custard-like texture to bring you a fruit you thought only far south. Hardy to at least minus 20 degrees Fahrenheit, even gardeners in the northeren U.S. can grow this delicious fruit. Besides bearing unique and flavorful fruit, it makes a beautiful ornamental. A pretty pyramidal shaped small tree, its large tropical looking leaves, reaching up to one foot long, turn a beautiful yellow in the fall. Two varieties of pawpaws are needed to set fruit. May need hand pollination as well. Pawpaw trees are the largest native North American fruit tree. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement