plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Fruits and Nuts: Diospyros virginiana

Botanical name: Diospyros virginiana

Common name: Persimmon, American Male

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Fruits and Nuts: Diospyros virginiana"

Valuable as a pollinator for American Persimmon varieties. It is also a very attractive tree and does not bear fruit. Highly ornamental value in the garden – beautiful fall leaves and lovely structure. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement