plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Fruits and Nuts: Diospyros virginiana 'Garretson'

Botanical name: Diospyros virginiana 'Garretson'

Common name: Persimmon, American 'Garretson'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Fruits and Nuts: Diospyros virginiana 'Garretson'"

A descendant of Early Golden, Garretson was selected for its large, high quality and delicious fruit. Vigorous and productive tree. Fruit ripens in early October. Reportedly can be self-fertile but planting with a male is recommended to ensure good crops. Hardy to zone 5. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement