plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Fruits and Nuts: Diospyros virginiana 'Florence'

Botanical name: Diospyros virginiana 'Florence'

Common name: Persimmon, American 'Florence'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Fruits and Nuts: Diospyros virginiana 'Florence'"

'Florence' Persimmon is another classic American variety. Medium to large dark orange fruit is juicy, sweet and delicious. Vigorous upright growth habit. Bears heavy crops ripening in late September. Requires a pollinator. Hardy to zone 5. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement