plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Fruits and Nuts: Diospyros kaki 'Jiro'

Botanical name: Diospyros kaki 'Jiro'

Common name: Persimmon, Asian 'Jiro'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Fruits and Nuts: Diospyros kaki 'Jiro'"

'Jiro' is a an early ripening self-fertile Asian Persimmon well suited for the Pacific Northwest and other mild winter regions. The large 3" to 4" diameter fruit is round and flat and turns a beautiful orange when ripe in mid to late October. It is delicious eaten while still firm or it can be allowed to soften. A very attractive small tree, it is particularly striking in the fall when the leaves first turn scarlet and then drop, leaving many bright orange fruit sparkling on the branches. Requires a pollinator. Non astringent type persimmon. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement