plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Kiwi: Actinidia kolomikta

Botanical name: Actinidia kolomikta

Common name: Kiwi, Arctic Beauty Male

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Kiwi: Actinidia kolomikta"

Male Arctic Beauty Kiwi is a beautiful ornamental vine. Has the most colorful variegation of all the Arctic Beauties. Can be grown by itself as an ornamental or used as a pollinator for the female varieties. Native to the forests of eastern Russia, Arctic Beauty is the hardiest of all Kiwi species, to minus 40 degrees Fahrenheit. A beautiful vine with unique light airy foliage. In the spring the leaves are splashed with green, white, and pink variegation. This Kiwi likes shade. Growing it on a north facing wall or fence provides a fine display of its striking bright colored foliage. The male plant typically has more color than the female varieties. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement