plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Kiwi: Actinidia kolomikta 'Krupnoplodnaya'

Botanical name: Actinidia kolomikta 'Krupnoplodnaya'

Common name: Kiwi, Arctic Beauty 'Krupnoplodnaya'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Kiwi: Actinidia kolomikta 'Krupnoplodnaya'"

'Krupnoplodnaya' means "large fruit" in Russian. It bears the largest fruit of the Arctic Beauty varieties. Very productive with delicious Kiwi flavor. Ripens in late August. Native to the forests of eastern Russia, Arctic Beauty is the hardiest of all Kiwi species, to minus 40 degrees Fahrenheit. A beautiful vine with unique light airy foliage. In the spring the leaves are splashed with green, white, and pink variegation. This Kiwi likes shade. Growing it on a north facing wall or fence provides a fine display of its striking bright colored foliage. The male plant typically has more color than the female varieties. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement