plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Kiwi: Actinidia arguta 'Ken's Red'

Botanical name: Actinidia arguta 'Ken's Red'

Common name: Kiwi, Hardy 'Ken's Red'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, fall interest, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Kiwi: Actinidia arguta 'Ken's Red'"

'Ken's Red' is named for the late New Zealand horticulturist Ken Nobbs who created this variety by crossing two species of Hardy Kiwi. A very large fruit, sweet and tasty, it has dark red skin and flesh. Vigorous and productive, it bears good crops annually. Excellent disease and pest resistance. Ken's Red is a low chill variety and can grow well in the Southeast United States. Zones 6-9. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement