plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Kiwi: Actinidia arguta 'Kiev'

Botanical name: Actinidia arguta 'Kiev'

Common name: Kiwi, Hardy 'Kievâ„¢' Male

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Kiwi: Actinidia arguta 'Kiev'"

Male Kiwis are necessary for fruit production for all varieties except 'Issai'. 'Kiev'â„¢ is a very special male pollinator from Ukraine. 'Kiev'â„¢ blooms at a young age and the bloom time overlaps all the female varieties. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement