plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Kiwi: Actinidia arguta 'Rossana'

Botanical name: Actinidia arguta 'Rossana'

Common name: Kiwi, Italian 'Rossana'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Kiwi: Actinidia arguta 'Rossana'"

'Rossana' Italian Kiwi produces medium to large light green fruit with reddish blush. Weighs up to 14 grams. Tasty sweet fruit with a hint of mint. Ready for harvest in early to mid-October. Needs a male plant for pollination. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement