plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Kiwi: Actinidia arguta 'Rosy'

Botanical name: Actinidia arguta 'Rosy'

Common name: Kiwi, Italian 'Rosy'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Kiwi: Actinidia arguta 'Rosy'"

Italian Kiwi 'Rosy' is a very large fruit, weighing up to 20 grams with attractive reddish green skin and flesh. Sweet and flavorful fruit is ready for harvest in mid to late September. Vigorous and productive plant. Needs a male plant for pollination. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement