plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Kiwi: Actinidia arguta 'Jumbo'

Botanical name: Actinidia arguta 'Jumbo'

Common name: Kiwi, Italian 'Jumbo'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Kiwi: Actinidia arguta 'Jumbo'"

Italian Kiwi 'Jumbo' is the largest fruit of the Hardy Kiwis. Weighing up to one oz. (30 grams) with attractive elongated shape. Sweet and flavorful and a productive vine. Flavor is milder than that of Anna and is preferred by some. Potentially a good commercial variety. Requires male for pollination. Hardy to zone 4. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement